Independent Spirit Awards Event Books Talent! (Los Angeles, CA)

A bunch of our LA talent were just selected to be model escorts on the red carpet for celebrities attending the Independent Spirit Awards Event. 16 of our Los Angeles talent will get to rub elbows with A-List Hollywood stars during this event.

Here is a list of all of the nominees:

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)

Executive Producers are not listed.

“50/50”

PRODUCERS: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen

“BEGINNERS”

PRODUCERS: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy

“DRIVE”
PRODUCERS: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel

“TAKE SHELTER”
PRODUCERS: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin

“THE ARTIST”
PRODUCER: Thomas Langmann

“THE DESCENDANTS”
PRODUCERS: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

BEST DIRECTOR

MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – “The Artist”
MIKE MILLS – “Beginners”
JEFF NICHOLS – “Take Shelter”
ALEXANDER PAYNE – “The Descendants”
NICOLAS WINDING REFN – “Drive”

BEST SCREENPLAY

JOSEPH CEDAR – “Footnote”
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – “The Artist”
TOM McCARTHY – “Win Win”
MIKE MILLS – “Beginners”
ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON & JIM RASH – “The Descendants”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

“ANOTHER EARTH”

DIRECTOR: Mike Cahill
PRODUCERS: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker

“IN THE FAMILY”

DIRECTOR: Patrick Wang
PRODUCERS: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang

“MARGIN CALL”

DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor
PRODUCERS: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto

“MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE”

DIRECTOR: Sean Durkin
PRODUCERS: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond

“NATURAL SELECTION”

DIRECTOR: Robbie Pickering
PRODUCERS: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

MIKE CAHILL & BRIT MARLING – “Another Earth”
J.C. CHANDOR – “Margin Call”
PATRICK DeWITT – “Terri”
PHIL JOHNSTON – “Cedar Rapids”
WILL REISER – “50/50”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Award given to the best feature made for under
$500,000; award given to the writer, director, and
producer)

Executive Producers are not listed.

“BELLFLOWER”
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Evan Glodell
PRODUCERS: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw

“CIRCUMSTANCE”
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Maryam Keshavarz
PRODUCERS: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa Lee

“HELLO LONESOME”
WRITER/DIRECTOR/ PRODUCER: Adam Reid

“PARIAH”
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dee Rees
PRODUCER: Nekisa Cooper

“THE DYNAMITER”
WRITER: Brad Inglesby
DIRECTOR: Matthew Gordon
PRODUCERS: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson

BEST FEMALE LEAD

LAUREN AMBROSE – “Think of Me”
RACHAEL HARRIS – “Natural Selection”
ADEPERO ODUYE – “Pariah”
ELIZABETH OLSEN – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – “My Week with Marilyn”

BEST MALE LEAD

DEMIÁN BICHIR – “A Better Life”
JEAN DUJARDIN – “The Artist”
RYAN GOSLING – “Drive”
WOODY HARRELSON – “Rampart”
MICHAEL SHANNON – “Take Shelter”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

JESSICA CHASTAIN – “Take Shelter”
ANJELICA HUSTON – “50/50”
JANET McTEER – “Albert Nobbs”
HARMONY SANTANA – “Gun Hill Road”
SHAILENE WOODLEY – “The Descendants”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

ALBERT BROOKS – “Drive”
JOHN HAWKES – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – “Beginners”
JOHN C. REILLY – “Cedar Rapids”
COREY STOLL – “Midnight in Paris”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

JOEL HODGE – “Bellflower”

BENJAMIN KASULKE – “The Off Hours”

DARIUS KHONDJI – “Midnight in Paris”

GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN – “The Artist”

JEFFREY WALDRON – “The Dynamiter”

BEST DOCUMENTARY 
(Award given to the director and producer)

“AN AFRICAN ELECTION”

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jarreth Merz

“BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK”

DIRECTOR: Richard Press

PRODUCER: Philip Gefter

“THE INTERRUPTERS”

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Steve James

PRODUCER: Alex Kotlowitz

“THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED”

DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion

“WE WERE HERE”

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: David Weissman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
(Award given to the director)

“A SEPARATION” (Iran)

DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi

“MELANCHOLIA” (Denmark, Sweded, France, Germany)

DIRECTOR: Lars Von Trier

“SHAME” (UK)

DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen

“THE KID WITH A BIKE” (Belgium, France, Italy)

DIRECTOR: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne

“TYRANNOSAUR” (UK)

DIRECTOR: Paddy Considine

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

“MARGIN CALL”

DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor
CASTING DIRECTORS: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey
ENSEMBLE CAST: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: